Thursday, October 30, 2008

xkcd

Exams are in 2 weeks' time, there are 2 presentations next week and I have just rediscovered xkcd.com! XD












Thursday, October 23, 2008

Hatachi revisited

birthday cakes

So yesterday I went out for dinner with Wendy, Jaslyn and Samantha! Had Thai Express for dinner (tight budget cos of the economy yea) and I had my avocado milkshake again cos all the stress has been getting to my skin, and these days I have no idea if those itchy red bumps on my face are mosquito bites or zits anymore. (I hate mosquitoes and bugs, I'm like so totally Dettoling my room next week!!!) There was a nice tapioca-and-coconut-milk thing for dessert, then we finished up with icecream at Gelare. So stuffed!!

So anyway if anyone's reading this (I highly doubt so but I'm doing this cos I have no idea how to reply to wall messages or whatnot in Facebook), thank you for wishing me happy birthday and everything!! :D (I have half a mind to take myself off Facebook though for other reasons; then again, I'd better check out XX's girlfriend first hahaha.)

present!

t-shatsu
Aud's present is so nicely wrapped, I just had to take a photo of it so maybe in the future I can copy the wrapping for other people lol. And Su Hui gave me the idea of getting a job giftwrapping presents at Takashimaya this December lol. Cool I'll go check it out. :P Anyway I am so in love with the Hello Kitty shirt!!! I totally went like "Squee!!!" (but only in my head cos it'd sound totally inappropriate coming out of my mouth yea). And I just realised I forgot to take a photo of the very nicely wrapped (in my own opinion haha) present I gave to Aud but then again hers looks way neater than mine so it's ok!

I skipped a class this morning cos I was plagued with a horrible migraine and sore throat and I am as yet undecided if I should go for my Comms class at 12.30pm later cos I am now trying to fight waves of migraine-induced nausea with my rubbish bin next to me just in case. Oh well. I'll either have to drag my butt off to school later, or to the clinic next to school for an MC, so either way I'll still have to go to school. ;_; Blahhh.

Monday, October 20, 2008

20歳 - Hatachi!

birthday cake
Imma teenager no more!!
pinkgrapefruit

I was very surprised when I got my present on Thursday last week, cos we were all so busy with projects and deadlines. I didn't even remember my own birthday until my sister's came along (hers is exactly one week earlier) and I forgot hers as well, until they said "We're going out for crabs" and I'm like, why? And they're like, cos it's her birthday! And I'm like, OHHH. So anyway, I'm very happy and thanks so much if anyone's reading!!! :D When I saw it was from TBS I kinda knew what it'd be cos the last time I browsed at TBS with SM and told her I loved the grapefruit stuff cos apparently grapefruit scents make you smell young. HAHA. And I totally need that cos I'm old now.

My roomie is out for a project discussion so I'll grab the chance and practise my speech out loud now. :P HAHAHA. Ok before I go here's a typically vain photo -

nice legs haha

Been feeling horrible lately cos my legs have been getting fatter and fatter lately but somehow they look skinny here so I'm glad though it makes me seem very superficial for caring HAHA. Sorry I've got a bad overdose of caffeine right now, can you tell?

Ok I really need to practise for tomorrow's 8.30am board meeting now especially since I'm the only one wearing an ugly fat puffy brown blazer which doesn't match my black skirt (;_;) and I'm like the 1st speaker and I have to say vapid, shiny things like, Hi!!! We're your consultants and we're here today to blah blah blah!!! So yea - ciaooo!!

CLB

Sorry, couldn't resist.
:P

Monday, October 13, 2008

oktober

dkny
A couple of weekends ago, one of the 6-year-old girls ran over to me, looked at my wrist and gave me a big smile. "Ms T, I have the same watch as you!!!"
kitty
dkny2
So I've started wearing this new watch that my dad gave me for my birthday. Hello Kitty doesn't quite cut it anymore. :P

Anyway yesterday was my sis' birthday and we had chilli crabs for dinner! :D And cake and Mao Shan Wang durian for dessert. One freaking durian costs $76 bucks and it has less than 10 pieces of durian in it!!! But it's worth it I suppose... I didn't really want to eat it cos durian always gives me heartburn but I had one just to be polite and cos my mom would scream if I didn't (she was the one who paid for it lol).

And anyway before dinner I went for a run and then I just went to this website to calculate how many calories I burned and guess what?

A 2km run by a 48.5kg woman like me = 87 calories burned.

-_-U Like huh??? I sweat my butt off and I only burned the equivalent of a third of a Subway cookie?! You're kidding me!

Oh well gotta go, project's waiting. Ciao bellas-

Sunday, October 5, 2008

<3

I'm really a hodge-podge tangled up mess of feelings right now. I'm happy, I'm sad, I'm excited, I'm stressed, I'm thrilled, I'm annoyed, all at the same time. I want to let it out but at the same time I don't want to. I want to scream it out loud to the world but I want it to be my secret and mine alone.

I can't wait for the holidays when we can go out and ketchup and talk about everything and anything and walk around till our legs give way because we'll have the entire long day ahead of us like we're young again.

And just because, this is one of my fave songs. (Of course Blurry is still my #1 love yea)


There's a place off Ocean Avenue,
Where I used to sit and talk with you,
We were both 16 and it felt so right,
Sleeping all day, staying up all night,
Staying up all night.

There's a place on the corner of Cherry Street,
We would walk on the beach in our bare feet,
We were both 18, and it felt so right,
Sleeping all day, staying up all night,
Staying up all night.

If I could find you now
Things would get better,
We could leave this town,
And Run forever,
Let your waves crash down on me
And take me away, yeah.

There's a piece of you that's here with me,
It's everywhere I go, it's everything I see
When I sleep, I dream and it gets me by,
I can make believe that you're here tonight,
That you're here tonight.

If I could find you now,
Things would get better.
We could leave this town,
And run forever
I know somewhere, somehow, we'll be together
Let your waves crash down on me,
And take me away, yeah.

I remember the look in your eyes,
When I told you that this was goodbye
You were begging me not tonight,
Not here,
Not now.
We're looking up at the same night sky
And keep pretending the sun will not rise
We'll be together for one more night,
Somewhere, somehow.

If I could find you now,
Things would get better.
We could leave this town,
And run forever.
I know somewhere, somehow we'll be together.
Let your waves crash down on me,
And take me away, yea

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails